Arlys Naturals

Contact Us | Site Map | Arlysnaturals.com
Home | About Arlys | Links | Arlys News | Just For Fun | Help & Info | Contact
Arlys Specialty Lines | Bath | Candles & Diffusers | Essential Oils | Herbal Teas & More | Lavender Essentials | Music
Perfumery | Soaps | Spa Wear | Supplies

Essential Oils

ArlysNaturals.com
Anise Seed

Anise Seed-(Pimpinella anisum)

Class: Organic
Origin: Egypt
Family: Umbelliferae
Process: Steam Distilled-Seeds
Safety: Can be dermal irritant.

buy now!

Description: Anise seed has a sweet, licorice-like scent & flavor and is a slow-growing annual herb of the parsley family. The essential oil content is about 2.5 percent, and its principal component is anethole.

The essential oil is used in food categories, as well as fragrance components in soaps, toothpastes, cosmetics and perfumes.

Some uses in aromatherapy are for: indigestion, colic, and respiratory ailments, such as bronchitis and whooping cough.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2005 ArlysNaturals.com