Description: This is true dark green unrectified oil. A truly wonderful scent and in its natural state this oil is the dark color from the peel and the graininess is from pulp residue and not clear. Expressed from the peel of this small tree, its sweet citrus scent is refreshing and uplifting.
The essential oil consists mainly of linalyl actetate, linalool, nerol, and other alcohols, sesquisterpenes, among others. Used for anxiety, depression and stress related conditions, it is also used in Earl Grey Tea and many food and beverage categories. Its antiseptic qualities make it useful for acne, eczema, psoriasis and oily skin . It is also used as a fixative in many skin care preparations.
Some additional aromatherapy uses are beneficial for sore throat, fever, and flu.
Special Note: When using natural Bergamot essential oil that is not bergapten free, sunlight and tanning lights should be avoided as they can cause extreme skin sensitivity (photo-sensitizer).

Bergamot, Natural (Citrus bergamia)
Family: Rutaceae
Class: Ethically Farmed
Origin: Italy
Process: Cold Pressed-Rind
