Description: Offered as a gift to the baby Jesus, this oil (resin) has been used extensively since antiquity for rituals (prayer and meditation) and skin care, as well as for a wide range of medicinal uses. It has a beautiful haunting, woody spicy fragrance with a hint of lemon and is used as a fixative in perfumes.
The essential oil contains cadinene, camphene, dipentene, pinene, phellandrene, olibanol, among others.
Has a very calming and soothing effect on the mind, which is why it is greatly used for meditation. Gives new life to aging skin and helps with wrinkles (excellent tonic for the skin).
Some aromatherapy uses are for: dry and mature complexions, scars, wounds, wrinkles, meditation, asthma, coughs, laryngitis, colds, flu, anxiety, and cystitis.
Frankincense - (Boswellia frareana)
Class: Organic
Origin: Oman
Family: Burseracea
Process: Steam-distilled-Resin
